Oakton Classic Results

Oakton Classic Results

2018 (33rd Annual Classic)

TBA

2017 (32nd Annual Classic)

Cougar Grand Champion - Westfield High School Marching Bulldogs
Burgundy Award (1A and 2A) - Woodgrove High School Marching Wolverines
Gold Award (3A-5A) - Westfield High School Marching Bulldogs> Classic Program 2017

  Class A Class AA Class AAA Class AAAA Class AAAAA
First Place Deep Creek High School Marching Hornets Woodgrove High School Marching Wolverines Washington-Lee High School Marching Generals Robinson Secondary School Marching Rams Westfield High School Marching Bulldogs
Second Place Courtland High School Royal Brigade Thomas Edison High School Marching Eagles   Stone Bridge High School Marching Bulldogs Rock Ridge High School Marching Band
Third Place   Brooke Point High School Marching Black-Hawks     John Champe High School Marching Knights
Best Marching Certificate Deep Creek High School Marching Hornets Woodgrove High School Marching Wolverines Washington-Lee High School Marching Generals Robinson Secondary School Marching Rams Rock Ridge High School Marching Band
Best Music Certificate Deep Creek High School Marching Hornets Woodgrove High School Marching Wolverines Washington-Lee High School Marching Generals Robinson Secondary School Marching Rams Westfield High School Marching Bulldogs
Best Percussion Certificate Courtland High School Royal Brigade Brooke Point High School Marching Black-Hawks Washington-Lee High School Marching Generals Robinson Secondary School Marching Rams John Champe High School Marching Knights
Best Guard Certificate Courtland High School Royal Brigade Woodgrove High School Marching Wolverines Washington-Lee High School Marching Generals Robinson Secondary School Marching Rams Westfield High School Marching Bulldogs

 

2016 (31st Annual Classic)

Cougar Grand Champion - Highlander Marching Band - McLean High School
Burgundy Second Grand Champion - Patriot Marching Pioneers- Patriot High School> Classic Program 2016

Class A Class AAA Class AAAA Class AAAAA
First Place Thomas Edison Marching Eagles
Edison HS
Colonial Forge Sound & Guard
Colonial Forge HS
Marching Pioneers
Millbrook HS
Highlander Marching Band
McLean HS
Second Place Deep Creek Marching Hornets
Deep Creek HS
Marching Bruin Band
Forest Park HS
Wolverine Band
West Potomac HS
Patriot Marching Pioneers
Patriot HS
Third Place Bruin Marching Band
Lake Braddock HS
Best Marching Certificate Thomas Edison Marching Eagles
Edison HS
Colonial Forge Sound & Guard
Colonial Forge HS
Marching Pioneers
Millbrook HS
Highlander Marching Band
McLean HS
Best Music Certificate Thomas Edison Marching Eagles
Edison HS
Marching Bruin Band
Forest Park HS
Wolverine Band
West Potomac HS
Highlander Marching Band
McLean HS
Best Percussion Certificate Deep Creek Marching Hornets
Deep Creek HS
Colonial Forge Sound & Guard
Colonial Forge HS
Wolverine Band
West Potomac HS
Highlander Marching Band
McLean HS
Best Guard Certificate Deep Creek Marching Hornets
Deep Creek HS
Marching Bruin Band
Forest Park HS
Marching Pioneers
Millbrook HS
Patriot Marching Pioneers
Patriot HS

2015 (30th Annual Classic)

Grand Champion - Rock Ridge Marching Band - Rock Ridge High School
Burgundy Award - Rock Ridge Marching Band - Rock Ridge High School
Gold Award- The Bruin Marching Band - Lake Braddock Secondary School> Classic Program 2015

Class First Place Second Place Third Place
Class A Marching Raider Band
JEB Stuart High School
Pride of Potomac Marching Band
Potomac High School
Marching Lancers
Robert E. Lee High School
Class AA The Rock Ridge Marching Band
Rock Ridge High School
Edison Eagle Marching Band
Thomas A. Edison High School
Falls Church Jaguar Marching Band
Falls Church High School
Class AAA Marching Bulldogs
Stone Bridge High School
Annandale Marching Atoms
Annandale High School
 
Class AAAA The Wolverine Marching Band
West Potomac High School
The Wildcat Marching Band
Centreville High School
The Sherando Marching Band
Sherando High School
Class AAAAA The Bruin Marching Band
Lake Braddock Secondary School
   

2014 (29th Annual Classic)

Grand Champion - The "Pride of Vienna" Warhawk Band - James Madison High School
Burgundy Award - Mount Vernon HS Marching Majors - Mount Vernon High School
Gold Award - The "Pride of Vienna" Warhawk Band - James Madison High School > Classic Program 2014

Class First Place Second Place Third Place
Class A Marching Knights
Spotsylvania High School
Thomas Edison Marching Eagles
Thomas A. Edison High School
Class AA Mount Vernon HS Marching Majors
Mount Vernon High School
Annandale Marching Atoms
Annandale High School
Falls Church Jaguar Marching Band
Falls Church High School
Class AAA ,Marching Knights
John Champe High School
Washington-Lee Marching Generals
Washington-Lee High School
Marching Bruin Band
Forest Park High School
Class AAAA The "Pride of Vienna" Warhawk Band
James Madison High School
Spirit of Reston
South Lakes High School
Marching Pioneers
Millbrook High School
Class AAAAA Highlander Marching Band
McLean High School Wolverine Marching Band
West Potomac High School Marching Rams
James W. Robinson Secondary School

2013 (28th Annual Classic)

Grand Champion - Highlander Marching Band - McLean High School
Burgundy Award - Marching Statesmen - George C. Marshal High School
Gold Award - Highlander Marching Band - McLean High School> Classic Program 2013

Class First Place Second Place Third Place
Class A The Hylton Marching Bulldogs
CD Hylton High School
Edison High School Eagle Band
Thomas A. Edison High School
Marching Lancers
Robert E. Lee High School
Class AA Marching Statesmen
George C. Marshall High School
Colonial Forge Sound and Guard
Colonial Forge High School
Marching Patriots
Yorktown High School
Class AAA Marching Bruin Band
Forest Park High School
Wildcat Marching Band
Centreville High School
Jaguar Marching Band
Falls Church High School
Class AAAA Marching Bulldogs
Stone Bridge High School
   
Class AAAAA Highlander Marching Band
McLean High School
Marching Cavaliers
W.T. Woodson High School
Bruin Marching Band
Lake Braddock Secondary School

 

2011 (27th Annual Classic)

Burgundy Award - Parkview High School
Cougar Award - McLean High School> Classic Program 2011

Class First Place Second Place Third Place
Class A Mount Vernon Garfield Manassas Park
Class AA Parkview South County Hayfield
Class AAA Centreville
Class AAAA McLean
Class AAAAA West Potomac

2010 (26th Annual Classic)

Grand Champion - Battlefield High School
Overall 2nd Place - Lake Braddock Secondary School
Overall 3rd Place  - West Carteret High School> Classic Program 2010

Class First Place Second Place,  Third Place
Class A Spotswood Mount Vernon  Manassas Park
Class AA South County Washington-Lee, Kettle Run
Class AAA Fairfax Jefferson Forest Park
Class AAAA Battlefield Sherando
Class AAAAA Lake Braddock West Carteret West Potomac

2009 (25th Annual Classic)

Grand Champion - Robinson High School
Gold Award - Robinson High School
Burgundy Award - South County High School

Award Class A Class AA  Class AAA Class AAAA Class AAAAA
First Place Spotswood South County Fairfax WT Woodson Robinson
Second Place Rappahanock Jeb Stuart Forest Park Chantilly
Third Place Park View Washington Lee Atlee Herndon
Best Guard Spotswood South County Thomas Jefferson WT Woodson Robinson
Best Drum Major Spotswood Falls Church Thomas Jefferson Chantilly Robinson
Best Percussion Rappahanock South County Thomas Jefferson Chantilly Robinson
Best Brass Spotswood South County Fairfax WT Woodson Robinson
 Best Woodwind Spotswood South County Fairfax WT Woodson Robinson
 Best Marching Spotswood
Best General Effect Spotswood

2008 (24th Annual Classic)

Grand Champion - Westfield High School

Award Class A  Class AA Class AAA Class AAAA  Class AAAAA
First Place Chopticon High School Ocean Lakes High School South County High School Herndon High School Westfield High School
Second Place Liberty High School South Lakes High School Loudoun County High School N/A N/A
Third Place Rappahannock County High School Riverbend High School Briar Woods High    
Best Guard Chopticon High School South Lakes High School South County High School Herndon High School Westfield High School
Best Drum Major Wakefield High School Riverbend High School South County High School Herndon High School Westfield High School
Best Percussion Liberty High School South Lakes High School South County High School Herndon High School Westfield High School
Best Brass Chopticon High School South Lakes High School South County High School Herndon High School Westfield High School
Best Woodwind Chopticon High School Ocean Lakes High School South County High School Herndon High School Westfield High School